Home> Products
Products

Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate

Addtime:2021-07-01 | Original:|Views:12429

Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate

It is an amino acid surfactant synthesized by acylation and neutralization of cocinic acid and glycine.The product is white or off-white powder, no special smell, mainly being used for facial care products such as facial cleanser.

Product Properties:

Refreshing and foamability are the common points of glycine series products. Compared with sodium salt, potassium salt has better performance in solubility, which is very suitable for preparing liquid washing products without precipitation.

It will produces exquisite and smooth foam with good properties of spreading.

Glycine based surfactants also has characteristics of easier stability, low cost and manufacturing convenience considering production and application.

Usage Level: 5%~30%

Package: 25KG/Carton

Notes for Storage and handling

Store it at a cool and ventilated place. Avoid rain and strong light. Keep it sealed when not in use. Keep it away from strong acid, alkalis and oxidants. Handle with care in case of spilling.

Product Application:

Potassium cocoyl glycinate is mainly used to make refreshed shampoo, shower gel, facial cream, facial cleansing powder and hand washing products. Normally, it is not used for products of transparent and low pH value.

Properties of refreshing and good foamability are common for glycinate based surfactants. Compared to sodium salts, potassium salts has better solubility and it is good to develop liquid product not being precipitated.