Home> Products
Products

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Addtime:2021-07-01 | Original:|Views:12470

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is an amino acid surfactant synthesized by chemical reaction of cocoyl chloride and glutamate fermented from corn. As a natural anionic surfactant of plant-origin, sodium cocoyl glutamate has properties of low toxicity, mildness and skin-friendly in addition to its basic properties such as emulsification, washing, penetration and dissolution.

Product Properties:

Plant origin, natural and mild;

It has excellent foam properties in a wide range of pH values;

It will produce exquisite and soft foam with natural coconut fragrance, and has a conditioning effect on skin and hair, making it feels comfortable and soft during after washing.

Usage Level: 5%~30%

Package: liquid:  200KG/Drum; 1000KG/IBC

Product Application:

Due to its properties of safety and weak acidity ,sodium cocoyl glutamate is mainly used for development of moisturizing facial cleanser and foam cleanser ,as well as shampoo and body washing products,especially for transparent product with low pH value.

This material can also be used as auxiliary surfactant: it is helpful to surfactants with worse rinsing effect as sodium lauroyl sarcosinate,APG and CAB etc; it has good compatibility with soap based surfactants, to improve foam shape and tautness of soap based products.